Website Privacy Policy 

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

A Privacy Policy is a legal document that outlines how a party uses or manages information or data provided by the other person. It represents how the information or data collected from the other person will be managed and retained by the collector of that information or data.

}

Under 5 minutes

i

Approx. 5 pages 

PDF

About this document

Businesses operating in Australia that collect any kind of “personal information” may be required to comply with strict obligations in relation to privacy protection in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information

For these purposes, “personal information” is defined to mean, in summary:

“information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable”

Common examples include names, addresses, telephone numbers, dates of birth, medical records, bank account details and even personal opinions.

Sensitive information

Extra obligations are placed around the collection and handling of “sensitive information”. This includes (without limitation) information about a person’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of associations or unions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, sexual orientation and/or criminal record.

The 13 key privacy principles

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) lays down 13 key principles in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information.  In summary, the privacy principles relate to the following:

  1. Open and transparent management of personal information
  2. Anonymity and pseudonymity
  3. Collection of solicited personal information
  4. Dealing with unsolicited personal information
  5. Notification of the collection of personal information
  6. Use or disclosure of personal information
  7. Direct marketing
  8. Cross-border disclosure of personal information
  9. Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
  10. Quality of personal information
  11. Security of personal information
  12. Access to personal information
  13. Correction of personal information

Boost Legal Template’s automated Privacy Policy has been carefully designed to help maximise your compliance with these key privacy principles and their related statutory obligations.

Interview time

It takes under 5 minutes for you to have Website (Privacy Policy) ready for use.

Document length

Approximately 5 pages long.

Document type

PDF.

 

This interview will generate a document based on the information provided by you. It does not and is not intended to represent legal advice or the practice of law (even if the information you input is based on suggestions or tips provided by us).

Please note: if you want professional assurance that this template and your interpretation of it is appropriate to your particular situation, we recommend that you consult with a lawyer authorised to practice law in your jurisdiction.

Affordable Online Legal Templates With a Mission! Purchase with a purpose. 

Boost Legal Templates have a dedicated team of professionals who are experts when it comes to small business enquiries. With the support of Mathew and team, I have been able to gather the documentation needed to grow my small business with confidence. .

Mervyn Fernando

Claystone Marketing

  • Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

FREE LEGAL HEALTH CHECK

Our intelligent interview will step you through a series of simple questions. Once you complete and submit the form, you’ll be emailed a comprehensive report detailing precisely where you have a potential legal gap or weakness.