Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how AMK Law Pty Ltd ACN 626 787 193 trading as Boost Legal Templates ABN 96 626 787 193 (“Boost Legal Templates”) protects and uses your personal information that is given through the website (www.boostlegaltemplates.com.au)(“Website”).

Boost Legal Templates believes that good privacy practices are necessary for the lasting relationships that Boost Legal Templates prides itself in developing.

The collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Boost Legal Templates through the Website is governed by Boost Legal Templates Privacy Policy. At all times, Boost Legal Templates strives to uphold the privacy of individuals and abides by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

It is a condition of purchase through the Website that you have consented through the collection and use of your personal information including for the purpose of which was given.

By providing Boost Legal Templates with personal information, you consent and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information. We will ensure that third parties have stringent safeguards when handling your personal information.

Capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy are defined in accordance with the meaning set out in the Terms of Use accessible through the Website.

  1. Personal Information Collection

Personal information is generally collected from you in your engagement with Boost Legal Templates through the functions of the Website. Your personal information may be collected from sources other than direct engagement.

The way Boost Legal Templates respects and treats your personal information is set out in this Privacy Policy.

Boost Legal Templates only uses your information for the purposes of enabling you to use the Website.  If we receive any personal information about you we will treated in accordance with the legal requirements and this Privacy Policy.

Boost Legal Templates endeavours to protect your personal information as required.

The personal information collected from this Website might include names, business purposes, titles, contact information, business information and ideas, contact details, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, business details, credit card information and other information from time to time.

The type of personal information collected by Boost Legal Templates will depend on the relationship, the circumstances, and factual situation between Boost Legal Templates, as a legal service provider, and you.

  1. Disclosure and Usage of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used or disclosed to:

  • individuals, parties, entities, organisations, as part of Boost Legal Templates providing legal services to clients, individuals, entities, organisations and includes but is not limited to courts, barristers, experts, tribunals, enforcement agencies, and other associated professionals;
  • Boost Legal Templates’ associated, commercial and business partners includes, but is not limited to, professional advisers, business agents, and commercial organisations;
  • persons you have expressly authorised or consented;
  • comply with legal obligations or requirements;
  • organise events;
  • develop business and commercial relationships;
  • assess any matters related to employment, contractors, and service providers;
  • conduct Boost Legal Templates’ accounting and administrative operations;
  • respond to inquiries, where reasonably necessary;
  • deliver products and services which are of value to you;
  • to attend any other functions connected with the provision of legal services; and
  • all other matters, services, engagements, business developments, commercial enterprises to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Your personal information is used for the purposes provided and for other purposes in connection with this Website.

Your personal information is disclosed for the purposes of the legal documents, videos and content either purchased or accessed via this Website.  Boost Legal Templates may also use your information to give you updates about Legal Documents, Videos and other offers in connection with the Website where we think it might be of value to you.

Boost Legal Templates will share your information with third parties only to the extent necessary to provide the services and products requested by you. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

  1. International Transfer

Personal information that you provide through the Website may be transferred to another party that is outside of Australia.  This for example includes Automio who generates the Legal Documents you have purchased through the Website by using its technology.  Automio headquarters is in New Zealand and also processes payments using the credit card information you provide at the time of your purchase.

  1. Other Website Links

This Website could contain links to other sites, being website which are owned by third parties and not by us.  If any of those third party Website links are clicked it could then redirect you to that external Website.  In such circumstances, you must read each of the terms and conditions and privacy policies to those sites which you choose to visit. There are risks associated with those third-party website and you need to understand those sites before visiting them, we do not have any responsibility, nor do we warrant in regards to any of those risks including with respect to the privacy policies or information practices regarding those third-party sites.

  1. Access

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you request access to your personal information that Boost Legal Templates holds, then this request may be completed by communicating to Boost Legal Templates’ Privacy Officer. While Boost Legal Templates will endeavour to provide access to your personal information free of charge, there may be circumstances where Boost Legal Templates may charge a fee or refuse to provide access to personal information in so far as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

When you come to our Website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, Website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

  1. Cookies

Boost Legal Templates may use Cookies on the Website. Cookies are a small file which asks permission and is then placed on your computer’s hard drive if the permission is granted. The cookie then helps to analyse Website traffic through your computer and allows certain publications and web resources to respond to you. We may use cookies to help in this process and in connection with the above.

  1. Direct Marketing

Boost Legal Templates may send materials, content, or information to you through email, phone, or text message if you have an ongoing business relationship with Boost Legal Templates or had an ongoing business relationship with Boost Legal Templates. By providing your personal information to Boost Legal Templates, you accept that Boost Legal Templates can use that personal information to market Boost Legal Templates’ products and services.

If you do not require Boost Legal Templates to send materials, content or information to you, then you may unsubscribe by notifying Boost Legal Templates or delivering an electronic communication to info@boostlegaltemplates.com.au

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

Boost Legal Templates may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated Privacy Policy will be made available on this Website, and you will be deemed to consent to the changes by your continuing access of this Website or continuing engagement with Boost Legal Templates after the changes are made available on this Website.

  1. Accuracy

Boost Legal Templates strives to ensure that all personal information held is current, accurate and relevant. If Boost Legal Templates reasonably suspects that the personal information is not current, accurate or relevant, then Boost Legal Templates may take reasonable measures to ensure that the information is correct, accurate or relevant.

If you reasonably believe that the personal information held by Boost Legal Templates of you is not current, accurate or relevant, then you may notify Boost Legal Templates of that belief. However, Boost Legal Templates reserves the right to not agree with the requested corrections.

  1. Data security

While Boost Legal Templates adopts measures to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, loss or modification, Boost Legal Templates cannot guarantee security of your personal information. Notwithstanding this, Boost Legal Templates implements internet security regimes including firewall mechanisms, access of personal information by authorised users only and physical security measures.

Boost Legal Templates aims to ensure that the information provided through the Website is at all times kept secure and free from any unauthorised access, including by third parties.

However, information that you provide through the Website is given at your own risk. Despite our best efforts we cannot guarantee the absolute safety of the information you provide and it is possible for disclosure of your information to occur in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Updates

Boost Legal Templates will make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice and at the sole discretion of Boost Legal Templates.  As a condition of using the Website you are deemed to agree to the full scope and effect of the Privacy Policy inclusive of all updates.

  1. Enquiries

If you have a question or enquiry about this Privacy Policy, then please contact us Boost Legal Templates’ Privacy Officer at info@boostlegaltemplates.com.au

  1. Complaints

Boost Legal Templates adopts a concerned approach to any privacy complaints. If you reasonably believe that your privacy has been breached, then we will endeavour to respond within fourteen (14) days after receiving your concern or complaint and to resolve your complaint within twenty-eight (28) days after receiving your concern or complaint.

If you have any concerns or complaints about how Boost Legal Templates has handled your personal information then you can directly contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting OAIC website, contacting 1300 363 992 or through electronic communication at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Last updated 27 August 2019.